Warning: preg_match(): Allocation of JIT memory failed, PCRE JIT will be disabled. This is likely caused by security restrictions. Either grant PHP permission to allocate executable memory, or set pcre.jit=0 in /home/logg2l/public_html/wp-includes/load.php on line 46 Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions – G2L Logistica

Privacy

policy

Terms and Conditions

The G2L LOGÍSTICA LTDA. (“G2L”), a legal entity under private law, located at 75 Tocantins Lane, rooms 1406 to 1410, Alphaville, Barueri, SP 06455-020, Brazil, registered in the CNPJ/MF under No. 29.081.265/0001-43, hereafter establishes the WEBSITE Privacy Policy in order to clarify the rights, obligations, and responsibilities of its Users.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1. G2L makes available to all users the http://www.logisticag2l.com.br WEBSITE to provide corporate, product, and market information to the public. 

1.2. For navigation and general use of the WEBSITE, it is not necessary for the User to identify themself. However, to enable the provision of some services through the WEBSITE, such as a service quotation and downloads, it may be necessary for the User to provide some data to G2L.

1.3. All information collected will be stored in the G2L database, which has security systems compatible with Brazilian and international market standards.

1.4. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, capitalized words and expressions that are not herein specified shall have the definitions set out in the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) – Law No. 13.709/2018.

2. THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY G2L

2.1. As set out in clause No. 1.2. of this Policy, some functionalities and services of the WEBSITE require the provision of personal data by the User for its viability, as explained below:

  • Online Quotation: In order to be able to meet your request for a quotation regarding our products and services, G2L collects your full name, identification document (CPF or CNPJ), telephone, email, State, City, and market sector. This information has the purpose of identifying you and enabling G2L to contact you to fulfill your request, as well as it allows you to find the G2L unit that is closest to you. The data is stored indefinitely. The User may, at any time, request to unsubscribe simply by clicking on the link available on the emails sent by G2L or by sending an email to: contact@mkt.G2Lacosbrasil.com.br.
  • Content download: G2L, always intending to inform and contribute to the improvement and professional update of its customers and partners, makes available on its WEBSITE the download of several informative materials, such as catalogs, articles, folders, comics, guides, manuals, and charts related to its products and services. In order to access and download such content, we request that the Users provide some data, which in some cases may be considered personal data, such as email, state, market sector, and area of activity. Such data is necessary so that we can identify the preferences of our Users and thus create content that is of their interest; in addition, it enables the communication between G2L and Users regarding news that may be of interest to them. The information is stored for an indefinite period. The User may, at any time, request to unsubscribe simply by clicking on the link available on the emails sent by G2L.

 

2.2. Considering G2L’s concern with the privacy and data protection of its customers and partners, we also take the opportunity to inform about the processing of personal data carried out by the company in activities that are not necessarily related to the WEBSITE or its Portals, as set out below:

 

  • Communication and Advertising Messages: G2L may send communication and advertising messages to Users registered on its WEBSITE and Portals or to customers in general. Such messages may be transmitted using all types of technologies and means of communication available, whether by email, SMS, MMS, mail merge, and others that may be implemented. If the User is not interested in receiving the messages mentioned above, they may, at any time, choose to unsubscribe simply by clicking on the link available in the message itself or by contacting the following email: contato@mkt.gerdauacosbrasil.com.br.

 

  • Customer Service: In order to be able to fulfill requests related to Customer Service, G2L may ask for and process the personal data of the requester, such as name, telephone, email, and CPF, depending on the matter, for purposes of communicating and sending replacement material, gifts, or other activities.

 

  • Campaigns and promotions: Occasionally, G2L conducts, sponsors and/or creates campaigns and sales promotions aimed at its partners and customers. In these cases, the processing of personal data will be regulated by the campaign’s or sale promotion’s regulation, and this Statement will apply in a complementary way in which it is not contrary to those terms.

 

3. AGENTS OF PROCESSING AND DISCLOSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

3.1.   The personal data that is collected, stored, or processed, in any way, due to the use of the WEBSITE, is Controlled by G2L. Therefore, G2L should be consulted by the personal data Owner for the possible exercise of their rights provided by the Brazilian General Data Protection Law – LGPD.

 

3.2. Personal data will not be marketed, transferred, or shared with Parent companies outside the G2L business group without prior authorization, and it is to be used to comply with G2L’s legal and regulatory obligations or in the same ways described in item 2 of this Statement. 

 

3.3. For the purposes listed in item 2 of this Statement, the User’s personal data may be shared with (1) G2L employees, independent contractors, subsidiaries, affiliates, consultants, service providers and suppliers, if the disclosure enables the entity to perform a business, professional, or technical support procedure for G2L; (2) employees, independent contractors, service providers, and G2L suppliers, to fulfill a service or product request. In these cases, third parties who have access to personal data, whenever possible, will be considered Operators in the processing of personal data, being subjected to specific contractual clauses regarding the processing of data, as well as G2L’s internal privacy and data protection policies and practices.

3.4. Personal data may eventually be shared with third-party Controllers other than those indicated herein, which will only occur after the User’s authorization.

4. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

4.1. The User guarantees the truthfulness and accuracy of the information and data provided to G2L, assuming the corresponding responsibility in the event of its inaccuracy, as well as commits to keeping them updated. G2L assumes no liability in the event of the inaccuracy of the data reported.

4.2. G2L may, in its sole discretion, suspend and/or cancel the User’s registration at any time if it detects any inaccuracy in the information provided by the User until the remediation of the inaccuracy. This procedure aims to protect the User and optimize the purchasing process.

5. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

5.1. The WEBSITE, online services, email messages and advertising material may use “cookies” and other technologies, such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand User behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertising and web searches. We process the information obtained through cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, in so far as the Internet Protocol (IP) address or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we will also process these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, in so far as the non-personal information is in combination with personal information, we process the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Statement. If you wish to block cookies, please refer to your browser guidance/settings.

5.2. G2L also uses cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use the WEBSITE and our online services. In these cases, our goal is to make your experience more convenient and personalized.

5.3. As with most websites, we obtain some information automatically and store it in log files. Such information includes IP addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), query and exit pages, operating system, date and time information, and clickstream data. We use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the website, learn about User behavior on the website, and obtain demographic information about our overall user base. G2L may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

5.4. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” related to the WEBSITE content. When users click on one of these URLs, they are sent to a different web server before they reach the landing page on our website. We monitor this click-through data to understand the interest in certain topics and assess the effectiveness of communications with our customers. If you prefer not to be monitored in this way, do not click on the texts or image links in email messages.

5.5. The “pixel-tags” allow us to know if the email we sent our customers was opened or not. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to users. 

5.6. At any time, if you no longer want to receive future contacts via email, all you have to do is click on the unsubscribe link in the message.

6. EXTERNAL LINKS

6.1. On the WEBSITE, there may be links to other websites with their own content and Privacy Policy. Whenever this occurs, the user will be informed.

7. ON USERS’ RIGHTS TO THEIR PERSONAL DATA

7.1. Users have the right, upon request to the Data Protection Officer:

  1. to the confirmation of the existence of data processing;
  2. to access their personal data;

III. to the correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

  1. to the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data that do not comply with the provisions of the aforementioned Law;
  2. to data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) regulations; 
  3. to the revocation of consent and consequent deletion of the processed personal data, except in the cases provided for in Article 16 of the LGPD;

VII. to the information of public and private entities with which the controller has shared the use of data;

VIII. to the information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of a negative answer;

7.2. G2L reserves the right to maintain the processing of data if there is an applicable legal basis for processing, such as, but not restricted to, compliance with a legal obligation, performance of a contract, legitimate interest, etc.

8. DATA ON THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

8.1. For matters concerning the processing of personal data, the interested party shall contact the Officer through the email: dpo@logisticag2l.com.br. 

9. COMPLAINT TO THE NATIONAL DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY – ANPD

9.1. To this date, the ANPD has no communication channels. 

10. RESPONSIBILITY

10.1. As there are no infallible or inviolable security systems, G2L is not responsible for any damage or loss of the user information caused by the conduct of third parties, as well as in cases of fortuitous or force majeure events beyond its control. 

11. MODIFICATIONS ON THE PRIVACY POLICY

11.1. Seeking continuous improvement, G2L may change this Statement at any time, and the changes will be disclosed on the WEBSITE for consultation.

11.2. By using the WEBSITE services, the User becomes aware of the terms of this Statement in force on the date of use, and it is up to them to check it in advance each time they visit the WEBSITE.

September 2022. G2L LOGISTICS LTDA. 

Entre em

contato!

Fale conosco e tire suas dúvidas.